Departmental Ceremonies

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Friday, May 12, 2017

Physiology – 6:00 p.m. Witherspoon Cinema, Main Campus

Saturday, May 13, 2017

Agricultural and Human Sciences (Agricultural and Extension Education, Agricultural Sciences and Youth, Family and Community Sciences) – 1:30 p.m. Witherspoon Cinema, Main Campus
Agricultural & Resource Economics – 1:30 p.m. 3400 Nelson Hall, Main Campus
Agronomy, Plant and Soil Sciences, Turfgrass Science, Crop Science, and Soil Science – 1:00 p.m. 2215 Williams Hall, Main Campus
Animal Science – 4:30 p.m. McKimmon Center, 1101 Gorman St.
Biological and Agricultural Engineering – 1:30 p.m. Weaver Pavillion, Main Campus
Food, Bioprocessing, and Nutrition Sciences – 1:30 p.m. Forest Hills Baptist Church, 201 Dixie Trail
Horticultural Science – 1:30 p.m. Ruby McSwain Education Center, JC Raulston Arboretum
Molecular and Structural Biochemistry – 1:30 p.m. McKimmon Center, 1101 Gorman St.
Plant & Microbial Biology – 1:30 p.m. 3712 Bostian Hall, Main Campus
Prestage Department of Poultry Science – 1:30 p.m. 2722 Bostian Hall, Main Campus
Interdepartmental Graduate & Undergraduate Programs (Environmental Sciences, Genomics, Natural Resources, & Nutrition) – 1:30 p.m. Location of Major Faculty Advisor

College of Design

Friday, May 12, 2017

All Programs – 11:00 a.m. McKimmon Center, 1101 Gorman St.
Reception – Immediately following departmental ceremony McKimmon Center, 1101 Gorman St.

College of Education

Saturday, May 13, 2017

Graduate programs – 1:30 p.m.

Educational Leadership, Policy, and Human Development; Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Education; Teacher Education and Learning Sciences

Raleigh Memorial Auditorium, Duke Energy Center for the Performing Arts, 2 East South St.
Reception preceding the ceremony at 12:30 p.m.
Undergraduate programs – 4:00 p.m.

Education General Studies; Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Education; Teacher Education and Learning Sciences

Raleigh Memorial Auditorium, Duke Energy Center for the Performing Arts, 2 East South St.
Reception immediately following ceremony

College of Engineering

Thursday, May 11, 2017

Computer Science – 2:00 p.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus

Friday, May 12, 2017

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering – 7:00 p.m. State Ballroom, Talley Student Union, Main Campus
Electrical and Computer Engineering – 3:00 p.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus
Materials Science and Engineering – 2:00 p.m. Auditorium, James B. Hunt Jr. Library, Centennial Campus
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering – 11:30 a.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus

Saturday, May 13, 2017

Biological and Agricultural Engineering – 1:30 p.m. Weaver Pavilion, Main Campus
Biomedical Engineering – 1:00 p.m. Carolina Theater, 309 W Morgan St., Durham
Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering – 1:00 p.m. McKimmon Center, 1101 Gorman St.
Edward P. Fitts Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering – 2:00 p.m. Brooks Avenue Church of Christ, 700 Brooks Avenue
Mechanical Engineering Systems BSE – 1:30 p.m. Monteith Research Center Auditorium, Centennial Campus
Nuclear Engineering – 2:00 p.m. Park Alumni Center, Centennial Campus
Paper Science and Engineering – 3:30 p.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus
Textile Engineering – 1:30 p.m. Courtyard, Centennial Textiles Complex

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Friday, May 12, 2017

Interdisciplinary Studies – 6:00 p.m.
MA in Liberal Studies, Africana Studies, Arts Studies, Interdisciplinary Studies, International Studies, Science, Technology & Society, Women’s & Gender Studies
Stewart Theatre, Talley Student Union, Main Campus
Master of International Studies – 4:00 p.m. University Club, 4200 Hillsborough St.
Psychology (Graduate Students Only) – 5:30 p.m. Caldwell Hall Lounge, Main Campus
Social Work – 2:00 p.m. State Ballroom, Talley Student Union, Main Campus
Sociology and Anthropology (Criminology) – 2:30 p.m. Stewart Theatre, Talley Student Union, Main Campus

Saturday, May 13, 2017

Communication – 1:00 p.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus
English – 1:30 p.m. Hayes Barton Baptist Church, 1800 Glenwood Ave.
Foreign Languages and Literatures – 12:15 p.m. 232A Withers Hall, Main Campus
History – 1:30 p.m. Pullen Memorial Baptist Church, 1801 Hillsborough St.
Philosophy and Religious Studies – 1:30 p.m. 210 Park Shops, Main Campus
Psychology – 6:00 p.m. State Ballroom, Talley Student Union, Main Campus
Public Administration – 3:30 p.m. Town of Cary Council Chambers, 316 North Academy St., Cary
School of Public and International Affairs (Undergraduates) – 1:30 p.m. Highland United Methodist Church,
1901 Ridge Road

Poole College of Management

Saturday, May 13, 2017

All Graduate and Undergraduate degree programs – 12:00 p.m. PNC Arena

College of Natural Resources

Saturday, May 13, 2017

Forest Biomaterials – 3:30 p.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus
Undergraduate Degrees:

  • Paper Science and Engineering
  • Sustainable Materials and Technology
  • Wood Products
Graduate Degrees:

  • Forest Biomaterials
Forestry and Environmental Resources – 3:30 p.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus
Undergraduate Degrees:

  • Environmental Sciences
  • Environmental Technology and Management
  • Fisheries, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology
  • Forest Management
  • Natural Resources (Ecosystem Assessment & Policy Administration)
Graduate Degrees:

  • Environmental Assessment
  • Fisheries, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology
  • Forestry
  • Geospatial Information Science and Technology (Jointly administered with Parks, Recreation & Tourism Management)
  • Natural Resources
Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management – 3:30 p.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus
Undergraduate Degrees:

  • Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management
  • Professional Golf Management
  • Sport Management
Graduate Degrees:

  • Geospatial Information Science and Technology (Jointly administered with Forestry and Environmental Resources)
  • Natural Resources (Outdoor Recreation)
  • Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management

College of Sciences

Friday, May 12, 2017

Biological Sciences (Biological Sciences, Genetics, Microbiology, Toxicology and Zoology) – 9:00 a.m. Reynolds Coliseum, Main Campus
Chemistry – 1:30 p.m. 222 Dabney Hall, Main Campus
Mathematics – 3:00 p.m. 2203 SAS Hall, Main Campus

Saturday, May 13, 2017

Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences – 2:00 p.m. Auditorium, James B. Hunt Jr. Library, Centennial Campus
Physics – 1:30 p.m. 301 Riddick Hall, Main Campus
Statistics – 1:30 p.m. Ephesus Baptist Church, 6767 Hillsborough St.

College of Textiles

Saturday, May 13, 2017

All graduate and undergraduate degree programs – 1:30 p.m.

Undergraduate Degrees

Fashion and Textile Design; Fashion and Textile Management; Polymer and Color Chemistry; Textile Engineering; Textiles Technology

Graduate Degrees

Textiles; Textile Chemistry; Textile Engineering; Fiber and Polymer Science; Textile Technology Management

Courtyard, Centennial Textiles Complex, Centennial Campus

College of Veterinary Medicine

Friday, May 12, 2017

Oath and Hooding Ceremony – 6:00 p.m. McKimmon Center, 1101 Gorman St.